Sunday, 29 September 2013

As for his distinctly flabby bottom...

Had a bit of a lazy weekend, being home alone for most of it.

I started on 'Dirt' by David Vann that I got from the library. It's strangely written, there's no speech marks at all, which is a little annoying. If it's just for this book then I don't mind too much, because the character is very odd and I think he might have undiagnosed Aspergers or something, so it kind of fits his way of thinking...but if it's in all his books it's an extremely odd quirk to have as a writer! But I'd like to try another, it kept me reading that's for sure. I read half of the book in the first sitting!

Other than that my back is still killing. I think I must have done something to it when I fell over, and then with my dodgy mattress, bad sofas and Kev-love I think it's just fucked. Which is really annoying considering we're going to see The Dangerous Summer in Cardiff on Tuesday night! How is my back gunna hack it! >_<

So today we went to get some new compost and we cleaned Tic-Tac out. He hasn't moved for about a week and I was surprised to find he'd grown himself another calcium cover! I put him in a shallow dish of water and sponged warm water over him to try and warm him up, and eventually I started to hear him cracking it. I lifted him a little so he could push it off and then let him sit on some compost and warm up a bit bless him! (Didn't really get a chance to take photos til he was back in his tank!)
He woke up nicely and I gave him a nice clean, still hasn't eaten much at all though.. :\
I wish he would eat! He has hardly eaten anything since he woke up back in July. Like not even a whole lettuce leaf...it's worrying, but he seems ok. Atleast he'll munch on his cuttlebone.
I really need to get him a new tank. He needs to go back to one of the small plastic ones. I changed him into a larger glass tank 'cause I just felt like he had no space, but it turns out the glass tank just doesn't hold the moisture very well...so alas, he will have to downsize to be happy again! And I want him to be happy again! <3

Anyway, also out in the garden - just to tie in the photos - there was a cobweb with a fat spider in it! Wasn't too keen on the spider, but the web is amazing. It's larger than a dinner plate, and it's stretched across about a metre or more! Lots of long strands! I tried to take photos of the web and the strands attached to the wall, but it just wasn't working. My camera's battery had died too so there wasn't much I could do but use my phone! Maybe it will still be there for a while :)








Wednesday, 25 September 2013

Pretty Little Things

Well I've had a rather productive day!
As far as my days lately are going anyway!


I took my Job Gap form with evidence and letters in to the NHS recruitment department first, so hopefully that can get sorted as soon as possible and then I can start work!
Then I walked round to the JobCentre, handed in my Reconsideration letter with evidence and walked round to the bank to put some cash in my account!
Then I jumped on the bus, went on to Sandy Park and went to the local library to get a card! Go me! I took a few books out but I'll never read them in 3 weeks. Looking forward to booking some online, though I'm sure when I looked on the site it was pretty awkward searching for books. But I'll get used to it :)
The machine completed baffled me though lol! In my mind I guess I still saw libraries as old-time places, like I knew they had the new machines, but I still thought it would be like a checkout scanner with a sticker on the back or something...but no, it's well impressive! Don't even know how it recognised the books from the covers! Love it! <3 Had an older lady teaching me how to use it when she could see me staring at it blankly lmao!
Learn something new every day :)
But hopefully this will save me a bunch of money on books. I suppose I should be reading all the books I have around the house that I haven't read first...but when I start work I'll have more frequent reading time so that's what I'm waiting for :)
Anyway, after that I walked home (Woo!) and said hello to the goat on the way :) bless him...or her!

Not sure what to get up to now, I have a couple of WIPs I could get on with, but we'll see. Gotta start making tea before my mum gets home. Spaghetti Bolognese, YUM :)

Tuesday, 24 September 2013

Bruised lemons!

So Kev came down on Friday, and it took us forever to get home on the buses lol, teaches us for not bothering to get the Number 1 and walk down!
When we got off the 36 near home we were walking along the main road, and I turned round to say something to Kev and I fell right off the curb! Straight on my hands and knees in the gutter lol! What the hell! :C It was only a matter of seconds before I was back up again and we were both laughing but oh my lord lol! Bad karma that was, 'cause I was gunna say something cheeky to Kev about being childish lmao.
My hands were stinging and my knees were feeling a bit sore, but I took my jeans off to check when we got in and I had a big graze on my left knee! :C
No sympathy from my mum when she got home lol, she's used to me being dramatic, but bless him Kev did try, even though he's a hardnut and it's nothing to him :P
I took a photo the morning after, both knees are scagged up, and they're both feeling bruised, a little one is showing around it now but it feels bruised all the way over them both! Got a lot of weight going down on them if I fall lmao!

 

Anyway! We got a Chinese that evening, which obviously my mum and Kev love but I had to be a bit picky, I wasn't too keen on all of it, but what I did have was lush :)
I can't remember what we watched on TV, but we have watched a lot of Gavin and Stacey, started the 3rd series Sunday night :)

Saturday we walked down to the Co-op and bought some burgers and buns for our tea, and then we made the lemon brownie cake that I'd been wanting to make for a while! :D It was gorgeous! So moist and tangy and yum! The zesting was near impossible, but I think we will buy a zester at some point lol. I added a little blob of lemon curd on the top of each slice when we had it, just to look cute :) Went way too fast!

 
 


We ate our burgers and watched the X Factor, then probably some Qi and Catfish or something lol, can't quite remember.
Sunday morning we got up really late and had cheese on toast which was lovely, and we must have just watched TV and films all day! We watched Jabberwocky, which is a comedy with Michael Palin that Kev's dad was as extra in! :D We saw him too, in a queue outside the castle walls hehe, that was really cool :) Sunday night we watched the X Factor and then the Big Fat Quiz of the 80's, though obviously the other 3 remembered it, I was a baby in the last year!
I also received a letter saying they'd suspended my Jobseekers because ONE JOB expired before I could apply for it!  Assholes completely.

But anyway, Monday morning we got up, had some breakfast and headed into town. I get a couple of forms from the Jobcentre to appeal against the decision, and the woman was really helpful. Then we went and grabbed some lunch and then headed down to Templemeads :) We sat for an hour or so down by the water by the Creative Common, and Kev got a train back to Newport about half 4 :)

Lovely time with my man as always! <3 Not looking forward to hardly seeing him when I start working, but at least he's there to chat to on the phone and text! That will have to do! <3 Though...I think this Winter is going to be bad...no man, no sleep, new routine, no sunlight...I'm sure to hit a downer...but hey ho, we'll get there when we get there :)


On a good note, I had a call from the job earlier, and I could be starting as early as October the 7th! Maybe 21st, but hopefully 7th :) I'm excited and terrified at the same time lol!

Tuesday, 17 September 2013

30 Day Challenge 1 * Day 26 *

30 Day Challenge 1
Day 26
Name one place you'd love to visit one day

There are tons of places I'd like to visit, but let's be obvious and go with Orlando, Florida!

I just really want to go to the Disney Parks and Universal Studios and the water parks...just gah, I would love that so much! I think I'd love to go at Halloween most, because that's my favourite holiday and America do it so much better than us, but any time would be amazing...AMAZING! Ah!
One day someone will want to go as much as I do and they'll be serious in saving with me :)
Til then...I shall dream <3

http://www.hiddenmickeyguy.com/sites/default/files/image/halloweenwdw/halloweenwdwfireworks.jpg

http://blog.officialticketcenter.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/11/xmas_castle.jpg

http://blogs.ocweekly.com/navelgazing/mickeys_halloween3.jpg

http://i.telegraph.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01660/harryPotterTheme4_1660729c.jpg



Sunday, 15 September 2013

When did I get so lost inside my head...

Yay! I came home last night to find that my limited edition Deaf Havana signed Old Souls box set had arrived! So excited! It is beautiful, I'm so glad I ordered it back in May lol.
The gorgeous box contains a Record, the Old Souls album and English Hearts dvd in a signed box, a book of handwritten lyrics and song explanations by James, a pin badge, a lanyard and a fake All Access card <3 It's lovely! I've looked through it all briefly, want to wait for a day I can be more focused lol. But I have the album on now and it's lovely :) So proud of them!











More cupcakes..

Me and Kev travelled down to Swansea again this Friday to see Noah and April and to go see Insidious 2! That was brilliant :D So much better than I kind of expected, because I was nervous it wouldn't live up to the first one, but it was great. Gave a good back story and a good few scares and didn't disappoint at all. Thumbs up all round!
Anyway, as we were going down to celebrate Noah's birthday (which was earlier in the month!) I made some cupcakes! I had intended to use my leopard print and zebra print cases and then put paw prints on the leopard print ones and hooves on the zebra ones, but unfortunately it didn't go so well.
I don't really have any good piping bags for small details (not sure how my Grandma did it!) so my botched attempt didn't really work. I ended up doing 6 of the paws and then gave up. 3 of them came out ok, 3 came out mangled, so I decided to scrap that. I did the rest in the dribbly coloured icing.
I also made two larger cupcakes with the left over mix because the other cases were smaller than I used before, and so I tried some messy pumpkins! These came out awfully too, but the orange looked gorgeous and I'll hopefully have all I need before Halloween!
Here are some pics of them, I don't have any from the weekend unfortunately!






Thursday, 12 September 2013

Character Backstories

Don't you hate writing characters backstories?

I'm trying to re-write a definitive profile on each of my characters...

I hate feeling like there's too much drama in there, but at the same time, if you wrote about your life so far would it not be full of drama? I mean the things that have happened in my life sound dramatic, my friend's lives sound dramatic, my man's life sounds dramatic...is it so wrong to have a dramatic history?
I still feel like they end up seeming Mary-Sue style...

Like 'Oh, really, that happened to them? They really went through that? They really lost that person? How tragic...' like been there, done that, bought the t-shirt.

But that's life. It happens. Life really is like a drawn out soap opera.
I know it's only a few of my characters that have these kind of histories, but it still feels bad.

Fuck it. 
Atleast Raegan isn't Satan's step-daughter cursed to live on earth to earn her way back to hell by shaking her booty in every face she sees. Though...

Cut open my sternum and pull my little ribs around you

1)Are you really ready for 125 questions?
I think so, can't imagine there's a question here I've never answered before lmao.

2) Was your last relationship a mistake?
No I don't think so, I can't imagine any relationship as a mistake, learning lessons can never be wrong right?

3) Do you believe in God?
No, not really.

4) Who did you last say "I love you" to?
My man, Kevyn!

5) Do you regret it?
Of course not, I meant it!

6) Have you ever been depressed?
I guess so, some people get it alot worse so I hate to say so.

7) Have a best friend?
I have a couple of best friends!

8) Are you a boy or girl?
I'm a lady, lol

9) What is your relationship status?
Happily taken!

10) How do you want to die?
Peacefully without pain in my sleep.

11) What did you last eat?
A cupcake that I made earlier!

12) Like to go on walks?
I don't mind a treck if there's a nice naturey rest afterwards lol.

13) Do you bite your nails?
I used to, but not so much anymore.

14) When was your last physical fight?
I was probably about 8, or maybe a few tiffs in school but nothing major.

15) Do you have an attitude?
Not particularly.

16) Do you like someone?
My man!

17) What's your real name?
Leigh

19) Are you gunna get high later?
Highly unlikely...what a question lol.

20) Do you hate anyone at the moment?
Nah, not really.

21) Do you miss someone?
Not at this particular moment, seeing the mister tomorrow!

22) Twirl or cut your spaghetti?
Cut if I can!

23) Do you tan a lot?
I tan really easily but I usually avoid it like the plague, been caught out this summer though.

24) Have any pets?
I have a Giant African Land Snail called Tic-Tac :)

25) How exactly are you feeling?
Content at the moment thank you!

26) Ever eaten food in the car while you or someone else is driving?
Yeah I think so.

27) Ever made out in the bathroom?
Yeah, which is odd isn't it.

28) Would you take any of your exes back?
Not likely, they're not around for a reason I suppose!

29) Are you scared of spiders?
Yes...creeping around with those spindly legs ugh *shudders*

30) Would you go back in time if you were given the chance?
Nope. I've always thought the only reason I would go back in time is to go to gigs of favourite bands that I never got the chance to see or go to etc.

31) Do you regret anything from your past?
Nah not really, past is past.

32) What are your plans for this weekend?
Off to Swansea to see April and Noah with my man, to celebrate Noah's birthday then we're all off to see Insidious 2 and then coming home Saturday, not sure what I'll be doing Sunday! Chilling!

33) Do you want to have kids?
Eventually yes.

34) Did you ever kiss someone whose name starts with an E?
Yeah actually.

35) Do you type fast?
I can type fast when I'm writing what I want to, copy-typing I'm about 50-60wpm

36) Do you have piercings? How many?
I have 5 piercings; nostril, madonna, VCH and both lobes stretched to 14mm.

37) Want any more?
I'd like a few more, like lobe 2nds, other side of my nose...there's a few I'd love like a conch but healing and pain and bumping etc just makes me wonder what the point is lol. Tattoos are more on the agenda at the moment!

38) Can you spell well?
I think so! Not the world's best, but I'm not bad!

39) Do you miss anyone from your past?
Only my Grandma and Tiggy.

40) What are you craving right now?
Not much really, a snuggle maybe.

41) Ever been to a bonfire party?
I guess so when I was young.

43) Have you ever been on a horse?
Only a Donkey when I was young I think lol.

44) Kissed someone in a pick up truck?
Random...no I haven't funnily enough.

45) Have you ever broken someone's heart?
In a puppy-love way I think.

46) Have you ever been cheated on?
Yeah I have...lovely.

47) Have you made a boyfriend/girlfriend cry?
Yeah.

49) Would you live with someone without marrying them?
Yeah I think so.

50) What should you be doing?
Nothing I can think of!

51) What's irritating you right now?
My creaky knees.

52) Have you ever liked someone?
What a stupid question.

53) Does somebody love you?
Yes :3

54) What is your favourite colour?
I guess red, but I love white, grey, green...

55) Have you ever changed clothes in a vehicle?
Not that I can recall.

57) Do you have trust issues?
I'm not sure I do anymore.

58) If you could kill someone without having any law problem after, would you?
I don't think so, I don't want to take a life.

59) Why did your last relationship not work out?
He was too busy to keep up having 2 girlfriends it seems...

60) Do you have a good relationship with your parents?
I do! Well my mum anyway.

62) Do you believe your most recent ex thinks about you?
Every now and again.

63) Who was the last person you cried in front of?
Kev I'd imagine.

64) Do you give out second chances too easily?
Yes I guess I do.

65) Is it easier to forgive or forget?
It's easier to forgive, but you rarely forget something that needs forgiving.

66) Is this year the best year of your life?
You know what, it is! Which is amazing. A lot of shit happened last year and I feel like I've grown up a lot, and I'm in a happier place for it.

67) What was your childhood nickname?
I don't think I ever had one.

68) Have you ever walked outside completely naked?
Nope lol.

69) Do you think you're a good person?
I think that's for others to judge really. I'm not bad though!

70) Do you believe everything happens for a reason?
I do, I know it seems 'away with the fairies' but I do.

71) What is the last thing you did before you went to bed last night?
I read for an hour or two.

72) Favourite author.
Stephen King I guess!

73) What is bothering you?
My knees!

74) Have you ever been out of the country?
Yeah a couple of times.

75) Do you play the Wii?
Used to more than I do now, need to get back into it really.

76) Are you listening to music right now?
Yeah I am! James Arthur's new single at the moment.

77) Do you like Chinese food?
I like Chicken Chow Mein, that's as far as I've ventured.

78) Do you know your father's birthday?
June 8th or 9th I think?

79) Are you afraid of the dark?
Shadows are more scary than pure darkness I suppose, but I dislike both lol, or what my imagination places in those situations anyway!

81) Are you mean?
I don't think so?

82) Can you keep white shoes clean?
Depends, I mean I can try, but I don't like new looking shoes!

83) Have you noticed this survey stopped getting personal?
Yeah 'cause keeping my shoes white is obviously a secret.

84) Do you believe in true love?
I guess 'mutual' love is the 'true' love.

85) Are you proud of the person you've become?
I think so, yes. There's a lot I could still do but y'know.

86) Do you like the outside?
I do, I love sitting outside watching the world go by.

89) Are you currently bored?
Not really.

90) Do you wanna get married?
I guess so, no huge wedding, but yeah...

91) Is it cute when a boy/girl calls you baby?
Yeah I think so :)

92) Are you hungry?
Not particularly.

93) Do you have a bank account?
Who doesn't...

94) What makes you happy?
Lots of things these days.

95) Would you change your name?
No, I like my name!

96) Ever been to Alaska?
No, but it would be lovely to visit!

98) Do you watch the news?
Yeah I do!

99) What' s your zodiac sign?
Taurus :D

100) Do you like Subway?
Yeah it's scrummy!

101) Would it be hard to kiss the last person you kissed?
Not at all, I intend to about 11:05 tomorrow lol!

102) Your best friend of the opposite sex likes you, what do you do?
Say it's best to leave it as friends? Odd question.

103) Do you talk like your friends?
I guess we have similar accents, my vocabulary has dwindled over the years so they probably sound more intelligent than me lol!

105) Have you ever seen someone you knew and purposely avoided them?
Lol, who hasn't!

106) Do you have a friend of the opposite sex who you can act your complete self around?
Yeah, of course!

107) Who is the last guy you talked to?
Nick on FB.

108) Does it matter if your boyfriend/girlfriend smokes?
He does smoke, it doesn't bother me so much, it's not like he blows smoke in my face, and he doesn't always stink of fags so meh.

109) Do you go to church?
Nope.

110) What's going on between you and your best friend?
Not so much any more since they moved away! But I'm seeing them tomorrow as I stated above, and I'm sure I'll see them again a couple times before the end of the year!

111) Who's the last person you had a deep conversation with?
Probably my mum.

113) Do you enjoy piercings and tattoos?
Most definitely! I love them in fact.

114) What do you wear more: jeans, sweats, pants, or shorts?
Jeans, though being unemployed at the moment means more sweats lol.

115) You're a Sharpie marker, what colour are you?
Oh! Now there's a question! Probably Brown?

116) Where do you go if you are butt naked and locked out of your house?
Why am I naked outside?! Probably just sit in the porch til someone comes home to save me!

117) Do you prefer to shower at night or in the morning?
Morning I suppose, wakes me up and is more refreshing.

118) Have you ever said you'd never love again?
Why would you never want to love again?

119) Do you want to please everyone?
In some ways I guess so.

120) Have you heard a song that reminds you of someone today?
Don't think so.

121) Has someone ever made you a promise and broken it?
Yeah probably.

122) Are you alone?
I am actually!

123) Do you have any siblings?
Half brothers and sisters.

124) Did you speak to your father today?
Nope he's deceased.

125) How many months until your birthday?
Uh, 7 and a half?

Well that was fun wasn't it...

Tuesday, 10 September 2013

30 Day Challenge 1 * Day 25 *

30 Day Challenge 1
Day 25
Tell us about the last book you read

http://24.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_mc72zkreDv1qd9a66o1_400.jpg

Unfortunately looking up this book cover I came to realise this has actually been made into a film. How depressing...will I ever get to read a book that hasn't been made into a film? Lmao...what a let down *sigh*

Anyway!
Asylum by Patrick McGrath!

Spoilers ahead I suppose

The premise of the novel is that Stella, the wife of a psychiatrist, falls for one of the inmates of the mental institution who is helping to replenish their garden and rebuild their conservatory. Edgar is in there for killing his wife (then cutting off her head, cutting out her eyes and mangling her face with his clay tools). They begin a passionate affair and he ends up escaping from the institution. The staff all suspect that she has been having relations with him and so judge her, and eventually she runs away to join him hiding in a grotty old building in London, leaving her husband and son behind.
Eventually Edgar's psychotic personality starts shining through and he assaults her. She runs away and ends up being caught by police and taken back to her husband.
He decides he wants to make it work, and is shamed in his job, so he moves them to north Wales where he gets another psychiatric job and she can re-cooperate while looking after the house and their son.
She eventually starts falling into a depression, missing Edgar, missing the excitement, and while she loses her grip on sanity it culminates in an awful scene where she watches her son drown, just smoking a fag and staring out to sea. That was really horrible to read.
Anyway, so she is taken back to the original mental institution as an inmate, and the narrator of the book - who is another psychiatrist that works there - is her new confidante and after a while she knows all the right things to say to make him think she's on the mend.
Here's where I started being sceptical with this book...this narrator, Peter, decides that he wants to retire, and asks Stella (after asking her estranged husband) if she would marry him and move away and live out the rest of their lives together. What?! I don't understand that point of view and I think it's a very unrealistic and unprofessional to ask a psychiatric patient that kind of thing. And especially with her track record! (She also - lacking emotion - shagged the farmer that lived next door in North Wales) And especially when I really enjoyed the narrator's emotional yet psychiatric approach to telling her story, it seemed to go against everything. But hey. Who am I to judge lol.
So anyway, life on the ward carries on, and at the yearly ball she gets herself dressed up all nice - which to Peter is a way of showing staff and patients alike that she is not embarrassed by what has happened in the last year, but to Stella is a show of affection for Edgar as she wears the same dress she wore at last years ball - and then afterwards goes back to her room where she's been hiding her pills and kills herself.
In a way I see it as a weak ending, but at the same time it fits her mental state, she was still yearning for Edgar but knew she'd never get to see him again.
Funny thing I suppose, or tragic, is that they had caught Edgar, and he was actually one of Peters patients again in the very same hospital...

I enjoyed this book on the most part. I do not agree that it's 'a tour de force of suspense' as it says on the cover, as I didn't find there to be any 'suspense' in it at all...but I still found it intriguing! As I do with anything psychiatry-involved :)

Sorry I just pretty much told the entire story...not quite sure why I went into that much detail lmao, just did it without thinking! Ah well. So that's Asylum by Patrick McGrath.

Now to try and find the film *sobs*

30 Day Challenge 1 * Day 24 *

30 Day Challenge 1
Day 24
Tell us about the last film you saw in theatres

http://www.scifinow.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/movies-the-worlds-end-poster.jpg

The last film I saw in theatres was The World's End!
Actually I saw the whole Cornetto Trilogy in the cinema, but The World's End was the midnight premier. And I loved it! I never got around to seeing it again before it left, but I can't WAIT for it to be released in November.


http://www.whtimes.co.uk/polopoly_fs/peggphoto_1_2273793!image/3009629638.jpg_gen/derivatives/landscape_490/3009629638.jpg

Anyway. I don't want to give anything away to people who haven't seen it. Basically, Simon Pegg's character Gary King hasn't really grown up, and is one of those greasy goth drinkers that never got anywhere in life. He decides to see if he can get his friends from the old days to go back to Newton Haven and complete the 'Golden Mile' - which is the pub crawl through the town, finishing at The World's End. Somehow he manages to convince them all (including Nick Frost's character who has shared a bad experience with Gary in the past) and they return to Newton Haven and start their pub crawl!
All is going well (albeit awkwardly) when they realise that everyone is acting extremely strange, and no one seems to recognise them any more...then it all kicks off and I won't share any more. But I highly recommend seeing it!

I'm torn between 'talking about it because hey, it's my blog', and 'oh no, I don't want to spoil it for people!' but y'know.

What I will say, is that I was really shocked when it all started kicking off, I think I didn't expect such a high budget look, and there is so much choreography in the fighting scenes, and it's just really nicely done. It was so much more than I expected from the film and that makes me extremely happy!

I adore Simon Pegg and Nick Frost and I was not disappointed with the final flick in the Cornetto Trilogy. I can't wait to see it a gazillion times so that I have the same kind of opinion on it as Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz so that I can decide which is my ultimate favourite!

http://www.flicksandbits.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/Three-Colours-Cornetto-Trilogy.jpg

And what makes me the most excited about it being released?
A FAT OFF BOX SET!
I hope they do me proud in that department, and being geeks I'm sure Edgar Wright will let the box set have eeeeeeverything :)

Sunday, 8 September 2013

We will wait in the fog

Had a nice long weekend with my mister!
Kev came round Thursday and then after tea we made some cookie dough, which was yummy 'cause we bought Galaxy chocolate instead of basic cooking chocolate teehee :)
We made 4 and they came out lovely, but the other batches we made the next day were even nicer, alot squishier and gorgeous! Here's a photo of a few.


Gorgeous!
I'd kind of decided that Friday I wanted to go get my Proof of Immunisation form from the doctors to take down with an Occupational Health form for the job, and low and behold Thursday evening I had an email asking when I'd be bringing it down! I hate it when that happens! Like they have to remind you, but I was planning to come down!
Nevermind. So we got up Friday, had some breakfast and had a walk over to the clinic. On the way I was saying how I never get to see the goat that lives in a garden on the way, and low and behold, we stopped to see if it was there and it poked it's head out of it's little shelter and came trotting up the hill to see us! It was so adorable! I wish I'd had something to feed it, but I guess the owner probably hates that anyway lol! It had lots of flies on it, poor bugger, but it was itching them off with it's horns and that was so cute! Kev got to give it a scratch but I was trying to take a nice photo and didn't wanna touch it lol. Animals like that always sense my reserved fear lol.



After I got my form printed out (and enquired about getting the MMR I was due about 10 years ago to no avail) we jumped on the bus into town and walked up to the hospital to take my forms in!


The Gromit Headquarters is right by the hospital so we went up so I could get another Gromit and yay they had Feathers McGraw in there! <3 Was well chuffed with that!



After that we walked up to Bristol Museum 'cause Kev didn't think he'd been since he was kid, and we had a wander around. It didn't seem as thrilling as it had when I was young, and I swear they've taken away loads of things, I couldn't find the Gorilla or the African dog anywhere! But they had lots of nice stuffed animals everywhere and some really nice crystals and bones. I took a few photos on my phone but they're rushed and awful lol.









(That was a Giant Deer and had to be 7-8ft tall, amazing! <3)
It's a shame they haven't done a big exhibition in the last couple of years. The Banksy exhibition was amazing, and the Art From the New World exhibition was amazing too! I loved they, and they brought in some big crowds, so why not?! Maybe it costs them to get things in...but it was really worth doing, it got people going in there and visiting the rest of the museum all summer long!
Maybe I'll put up my photos from these shows another time.

Anyway, so we went home after a little sit down and a nibble. I had a disaster of an evening where making tea (and more cookies at the same time) went wrong and then I smashed a pint glass into smithereens! But it could have been worse. We watched Return of the Jedi so I've finally watched the first trilogy! Now to try and get a hold of episodes 1-3!

We've also been watching a lot of Catfish:The TV Series, it's really interested! I don't understand how people can be so spiteful as to use fake photos and things...it seems so odd. But the one with the transgender guy was pretty cute, they ended up more in love than before and that's so lovely to see! Usually everyone's angry as hell! Still need to see the original documentary film but nevermind.

Had a lazy day yesterday and then made a nice Spag Bol with garlic bread, yum yum!
Then today we got up, chilled for a bit, had a nice Sunday roast and watched more Catfish before we went to the train station for Kev to go home :) Nice time!
Hopefully we can go down to Swansea soon but there's lots to wait on, Kev's meeting, my start date, Noah's work days, ah! But it'll be fine anyway, we'll make it eventually :P

Wednesday, 4 September 2013

Sketchy Characters

I had another arty day today, didn't really know what to get up to but I started with Raegan using opposite-ish colours! I used red and blue. I wanted it to look a bit more sketchy but they're kind of in between sketchy and done...like they're a mess but not a sketch-mess lol! And the scanner killed them.
Anyway so I did Rae, then thought I'd add Toby on the other side. His nose came out a bit strong and he looks like he's pouting, bless him, but it could be worse!




I thought I'd keep with the theme and then try Monroe on the next page with a yellow/orange with teal, I didn't really know what to do with her so I put her hand out so that when I added Chunexia (who fitted the colours too) she could have Jay with her :) I wanted Chun to have a skull but with Jay there she had to be kind of looking at it instead lol.



Then I did Amy, who I think looks cute, but unfortunately my scanner really killed the colours in all of these and the pink and purple were a bit too close for it to 'work' so these look off a bit. I then did Emily with Girl, and it looks so cute! ^_^ Again it was killed by the scanner, but I like it lol.



Then I thought I'd do a fun one of Dresden and Chris in green and red! I thought it would be a good chance to show off Dresden's latest tattoos (the hands are on each side of her ribs) so that was fun, although Chris has ended up coming out awful. He looks really thin whereas he is pretty buff, so that's a shame, but I don't know, it just all looks bad. His hair is really high up too...don't think it was my day for drawing guys!

 

Either way. I did them and I like this set of images :) Will have to work this way again sometime! <3

Here are some awful photos I took as I did them just so you can kind of see how the colours were nicer than these scans!