Tuesday, 26 November 2013

Five *four* bad boys with the power to rock you...

Wow, I went to see Five on Friday, at the Motorpoint Arena in Cardiff, and it was amazing!
Me and Tracey went, and we had front row seats which was so cool, I didn't think we'd get a good view 'cause we were off to the side quite a bit, but it was really good! I was impressed!

The support act was a guy called Charlee Drew, who fair play to him stood alone on that massive stage and played an acoustic guitar to a few thousand people! He had a strong voice, and he did an amazing cover of the Spice Girls 'Say You'll Be There'! :D
Wonder if I can find it on YouTube!

So then Five came on, yayyyyy! They were so brilliant!
I can't really find the words to describe it, but I absolutely loved it <3 They looked so relaxed and you could really tell that they were enjoying themselves again, and loving every second of it! That was so lush to see :) My boys!
It was Scott's birthday too, which was nice to share with him! :)
At one point they got this big bucket from the side of the stage to pick out someone and bring them up on stage. They called out this woman's name and seat number and got her up on stage. Then her boyfriend came out from backstage and proposed to her!! So sweet!! <3 Luckily she said yes haha :D


General update! Belated!

Well, I haven't posted here in forever! Sorry about that!
I have lots of photos to put up, so I'm afraid I might be posting a few image heavy posts here over the next few days...
I was intending to do it all tonight, but alas, I get too easily distracted by the internet these days.
There was a study in 2010 and apparently the internet (and technology in general I think) is distracting people so much that we actually have less sex these days than 10 years ago! That's mad.

Anyway, fact for the day there, lol.

I've been through my Five photos so they will be up next. Then I have to sort the photos from this weekend's London trip! <3 And I still need to sort my Halloween photos! So many nice cakes and things to show you all!
'show you all'...pfft, what do I have, like 3 watchers? lol...


So yes. Let me get back on track with this blog! I found a 30 Day December Photo challenge I might do, though that's unlikely for me...

Monday, 11 November 2013

The What's What Meme

What is on your bed right now? My make-up and mirror from getting ready this morning.  

What’s your favourite word or phrase? Be careless in your dress if you will, but keep a tidy soul. 

What is the best ice cream flavour? Fudge...with pieces! :)  

Did you wake up smiling this morning? Probably not at 6am!  

Is there something in your life you used to have, and now miss? Tiggy and my Grandma. Nothing materialistic (funnily enough!)  

What major company would you like to work for? Disney!  

What time do you wake up on a typical morning? Weekdays 6am, weekends maybe half 9 or 10 these days. 

 What holiday makes you sad? None really!  

Where does a good night’s sleep rank on your priorities? Pretty high!  

One song that makes you cry? Oh there's loads! Off the top of my head Adele's Someone Like You always makes me want to cry, even though I don't relate to it ('cause who'd want anyone like my exes?) but it's just such a lovely and tragic song <3 

How old was your mom when she had you? 23!  

When is the last time you went to the beach? Hmm, we went to Barry Island back in the Summer, but I can't think what month that was!  

What is the most random object around you? An origami box that I made.  

What is your favorite sushi? I don't intend to eat any raw fish ever. 

 What food do you find disgusting? Something in the vegetable region probably...I dunno, I'm so fussy, most things make me back away lol. But I am getting better! 

 If you could have any type of dog in the world, what would it be? I'm not sure really! I like English Bull Terriers, and British Bulldogs, and obviously all those Husky types, 'cause who doesn't love them? I adore my Biebs and Dolphie though :3  

What was the last meal that you made for yourself? I made pancakes and bacon again on Saturday morning for me and Kev, that was hard to multi-task lol. 

 Is the hard drive on your computer full or getting close to being full? It's about 1/5 full, and my external is about 2/5 full...not too shabby!  

Are there any songs that you prefer the acoustic version over the regular version? Ugh, like a million! I adore acoustic versions of songs, it makes me so happy! I can't even pick a favourite! Gah!

Tuesday, 5 November 2013

Together we go bang bang bang

I really need to go through all my Halloween photos because I have been taking photos of all my Halloween themed treats and everything, so I have a ton of photos to put up!
Just thought I'd do a bit of an update to show that I am still alive. Even though I don't feel it at the moment lol. Not getting into the routine for work quite yet, still feeling tired all the time and dreaming about work processes all the time. Getting on my nerves now really!
But hopefully it won't take long :)
Anyway...catch you soon when I can be assed to do something a bit more substantial! <3

Also. James Arthur released his album yesterday...I bought it...listening to it now :3
Not sure how I feel about it yet, but still!